GUEST BOOK

Hello to all that visit. I have a guest book at the bottom of my blog...I'd LOVE to have each person sign it....please....and add a photo so I can see the smile that has visited my blog. I greatly appreciate this . THANK YOU...and visit again.



HUGS

♥ to all

rhonda







Sunday, February 2, 2014

Altered Puzzle Pcs

In a group of mine...we were to purchase a child's chunky puzzle to alter! Sent pcs to those in the group and they altered them to whatever they desired and shipped them back. It was an unique opportunity to see the creative side of my sisters in this swap. What a challenge it was too. I sooo enjoyed it. Here aer some photos of some of the pcs I had altered. Love how they turned out...and pray they feel the same way.

♥R~





Sunday, January 12, 2014

Happy Dance

I'm so excited to be able to post photos to my blog after such a VERY long time of not being able to. I was sooo upset. Not sure what had changed, but thankful it is now allowing me to post my thoughts and creations.

xxx
~R♥
 

Cards I've made

Some Handmade cards I've created...I soo love making them too!!
each is such a different technique or color or theme. I'm happy
to just create regardless of what is asked f me....The winter card
was for a group swap...The tilde on bike is for a BFF for her birthday
and the Victorian was for a Secret Sister.

xxx
Rhonda


 

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Long overdue postings


Hello to all....

So frustrated with my computer...can't get photo to download....and it's taken me this long to figure something out. Ughhhh~~~~not a happy person. LOL:)

Trying something new and hoping it works....bare with me.

xx~R

Saturday, September 7, 2013

Been a while...but been busy


Hello to all...

I've been busy, creating and not been able to post. I'm not sure why it isn't allowing me to post my photos,????  I have created some nice things and want to share....

xxx
rhonda

Saturday, June 22, 2013

Back to work....


I'm now back to work as of May 23rd. Not that I'm ungrateful to be back, just wanted to find something new so I didn't have to return the this particular job. :(   Still looking and praying something better will come along.
xoxox
~~R♥

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Off again....


I am off work again....UGH! I had went back to work on the 9th of April and worked for the 3 days and took (I thought) an Evac. Dr. put me off work after my visit on the 15th. The pain from the pinched nerve is unbareable. Doing more therapy and if not better in the FIRST two weeks, he ordered another MRI. I soooo want to be over all this....I am ready for the NORMAL to back and to live life again.

♥R~~

Sunday, March 31, 2013

My New Kitchen floors


FInally.....my kitchen floors are down!!! YAHHHhh...been a long waiting process, but happy to see them done.  Chad and his dad, finished them earlier this month and they are wonderful. Love them... THANKS Chad and Jeff!

♥R~~

 

What a birthday!!!!

My birthday was the 22nd and it was nice. DH had bought me a GORGEOUS heart-linked bracelet with diamonds!!!! Also a yummy Strawberry Sundae cake and a rose. My DD and her roommate bought dinner at the Olive Garden ...YUmmmmmmmmmm...and we all went and got tattoos. DD and I both got a Dove for the meaning of Mother, new beginnings, and LIFE. It was painful, but sooo worth it. Photo below. I also rec'vd a $25 gift card from Jeff and CHarlotte, my in-laws. My Sister gave me a New Vera Bradley wallet in pink...a jar candle, and perfume. I bought myself a new mountain bike, pink and white. I can't wait to ride it. Over all, a great day. Thank you to all of those that remembered my day.

Love
R~~~


 

Diamonds and Pearls


On the MAS group board....the stick pins swaps was themed **Diamond & Pearls**. Perfect for girls! I made the boxes to place my set of 3 pins into. Used pretty girlie papers with bling.The pins had to be pearls and diamonds...so I used lots of clear beads to resemble diamonds..and pearls in white and pinks. I really enjoyed these. I made to sets.

♥R~~


 



Large Tickets

This month's Ticket swap was for the largest ticket of Tim Holtz ticket die. I really enjoyed the larger size too. The theme was birthday and this is what I did. Cut circles at different sizes for balloons and used wire for the string tied with a ribbon. Used 2 small tickets to stamp Happy Birthday on one and then the other was music (for the song) and the word **Wish** on it. I am pleased with how they turned out.

♥R~~




 

Saturday, March 30, 2013

Bingo anyone?


Well, not exactly...lol. I had hosted a swap on the CMB using Bingo cards. It was different, but fun at the same time. I enjoyed the creations I made and rec'vd.  Here at the two I had sent...one to a partner, JrCreate and the other to a sweet lady that was FLAKED on, she too had to enjoy a pretty card.

I hope you enjoy what I did.

♥R~~



THis is JrCreate's Bingo Card. She wanted pinks
 and Blacks and one to hang on the wall.
 
THis is KauiMelody's Bingo Card. She wanted
Eclectic..and this is what I came up with.
I soooo LOVED this card..wanted to keep it!
 
Enjoy ladies...It was a pleasure creating for
you both
 
 
 
 

Long road, but getting close


I've been off work since January 17th and it's been a rough long road to recovery. Was misdiagnosed the first time at the Company Drs...grrrrrrrrrrr....so I wanted a second opinion and with that was sent to the SPINE GROUP in Carmel, Indiana. I had an MRI done and have to protruding discs in my back...L3 and L4. NOT what I wanted to hear, but with therapy hopefully all will be good.

Have been doing the therapy 3x per week in Lafayette, Indiana and has been a HUGE success to my road to recovery. My therapist is amazing. Lots of strengthing exercises and moist heat goes along way.  Thank you Teela!  I go back to see my specialist in Carmel on the 8th and hopefully with good news. I may return back to work and soon.

♥R~~~

Large Altered Keys


I used the Micheal's $1 keys in this swap. They are around 4-4 1/2" long. They are several styles and colors to choose from. I love how these turned out. Even though PINK is my FAV color...the RUST is hard to pass by.....

♥R~



Blue....with Birds
 
Rustic.....
 

Pink

 
 

Shabby Chic Mini Album


I love how my mini turned out on the MAS group. I chose papers from the French Country DCWV line...very soft and muted greens/creams/pinks/blues.  IT was the perfect fit to the theme.

Front cover of Mini
1st page of mini
 2nd & 3rd  
4th & 5th
6th & 7th
8th & 9th
10th & 11th
Last page
 

Sunday, February 17, 2013

Trapped


Another challenge on the MAS board....this ONE did intimidate me.....lol. I wasn't sure how to do a ~~~MOUSE TRAP~~~ but think they turned out pretty awesome. I took some parts from the MOUSE TRAP and left them off. IT was definately OUT of my comfort zone, but the end results were amazing.
These are to be used a note holders...darlin' idea!!!
♥R~



Red Romance trap

 


Pink Key to my Heart Trap

 

Just **Hanging** around

On the CMB we have a monthly Maggie swap and each month it has an item we are to make or alter. THIS month was for an alter DOOR HANGER. My partner Cammi wanted PINKS...ohhh a girl after my own heart...lol. This is the hanger I came up with and hope that she too loves it as much as I do.
USed several of my dies, Doo Hickey Heart & swirl flourish die, MFT fancy flourish die, Memory BOx Fence die....the Scalloped squares by SPellbinders for the maggie paper.  Colored with my Copic Sketch markers. Pearls, ribbon and flowers from my stash and the stick pin I created myself. ENJOY...

♥R~



Complete photo


 

A Vintage Romance Mini Album


I made this for a swap on the MAS group. I loved the theme...anything VINTAGE, I'm there, and for it to be a Valentine's mini...PERFECT. I used papers from the  Fancy Pants Love Note collection....love that kit.....Here is my mini...enjoy

♥R~



Front Cover of mini



First page

 


2nd page



3rd page



4th page



5th page




6th page



7th page



8th page

 


9th page



Last page

Sunday, January 27, 2013

TIckets anyone?


I've been making this adorable lil' altered tickets for a few months now....each with a different theme. Great additions to anything you want to add a lil' extra too, layout, card, or altered art.  I've made these two for a group on the MAS board. Loved how they turned out.  PINK and HEARTS....what a combo!!!!
Enjoy
~~R♥

 




 

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Christmas


This is our beautiful tree this year. It has been 3 yrs since I've had one up. Long story....:(   But nonetheless...it's up with the help of Kia, Tif, and Chad. Ohh and our beloved Pit Bull, Sprint! I love how it looks all lit up at night. IT's time for new traditions and moving on. 

xoxoxo
~R


Chad,Kia,Tif and sprint



Sprint in front of the tree

 


Tree all lit up



sprint in fron of the tree



Reindeer Sprint...lol
 


Chad's Barn

DH has been wanting a MINI pole barn for a while now. His wish came true early this month. He had a local Amish family build his dream. They work sooo hard sooo fast. I think it only took them 3 whole days to complete this big thing...lol. He is so happy!!!

Hugs
rhonda



First day


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...